Embed Size (px)
[…] 1
PURPOSE
A State Education Agency (SEA) is eligible to receive a grant to assist States for the
education of children with disabilities when the SEA meets the regulatory requirements
implementing the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, Part B (IDEA-B). One
condition for assistance is the production of a State Plan. This product, in part, fulfills
the requirements at 34 CFR Part 300, Subpart B – State Eligibility.
REQUIREMENT
The regulatory requirement for producing a State Plan is found at 34 CFR §300.100 –
Eligibility for assistance. §300.100 states:
A State is eligible for assistance under Part B of the Act for a
fiscal year if the State submits a plan that provides assurances
to the Secretary that the State has in effect policies and
procedures to ensure that the State meets the conditions in
§§300.101 through 300.176.
An assurance has been submitted to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Education
that meets these requirements. The State Plan describing the Pennsylvania Department of
Education’s (PDE) policies and procedures for §§300.101 through 300.175 follows.
STATE PLAN