Embed Size (px)
[…] State Code Reference: Virginia Code Enabled §15.2-2201 The State Code defines planned unit development as:

“A form of development characterized by unified site design for a variety of housing types and densities, clustering of buildings, common open space, and a mix of building types and land uses in which project planning and density calculation are performed for the entire development rather than on an individual lot basis.”

Some localities follow an executive form of government, which influences planning authorities. This is addressed in Virginia Code §15.2-1216.

“Any county having an urban county executive or county executive form of government, or any county adjacent to any two or more such counties, may by ordinance require that the sellers of new homes provide to home buyers access to copies of … all development plans approved as part of the zoning for the planned unit development.”

Purpose: With a planned district, there should be a detailed link with neighborhood design which usually highlights mixed-use development. The purpose section should also make a strong link to the comprehensive plan or any other locally adopted planning documents.