Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 2

Part III. Sample Ordinances

Code and Ordinance Toolkit October 2013

Page 1

Part III. Sample Ordinances

Report 15:

Parking Layout and Design

Parking requirements are a standard part of most zoning ordinances. While nearly all zoning codes regulate the basics of parking, such as the size of spaces and aisles, there are value added approaches that create parking facilities that better align with urban design principles. The following are sample ordinances that address various approaches that target better design principles.

Enabling Legislation: Virginia Code Enabled § 15.2-2279

“Any locality may by ordinance regulate the building of houses in the locality including the adoption of off-street parking requirements, minimum setbacks and side yards and the establishment of minimum lot sizes.”

Purpose: The purpose section can highlight multiple community goals associated with the parking standards, as seen in the following example from the Town of Blacksburg.