Embed Size (px)
[…] The following sample ordinances allow the construction or conversion of a second housing unit sharing a parcel with the primary unit, which is enabled by Virginia Code under a locality’s standard zoning authority to regulate the health, safety, and welfare of residents. Sample language is selected from a survey of 16 Virginia jurisdictions, ranging from rural to urban. Many zoning codes do not have a section devoted to ADUs, but rather include the term in the definitions section and apply the term to the appropriate zones.

Enabling Legislation: Virginia Code Enabled: § 15.2-2280

� Localities have the authority to zone for land uses where appropriate � Ability to restrict “size, height, area, bulk, location, erection, construction, reconstruction,

alteration, repair, maintenance, razing, or removal of structures”

Purpose: A purpose statement on accessory units in the zoning ordinance helps to defend the ordinance in event of a lawsuit and explain to citizens how the ordinance is intended to benefit them.