vuongnhan
[…] major statewide
media.”
(§2107(e))
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
140 www.steptoe.com/databreach
Texas
State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement for
service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there
a risk of harm
analysis?
Who receives
notice?
When must notice
be given? May
notice be delayed?
How must notice
be given? Is
substitute notice
available?
Is there an
exemption or
safe harbor?
Enforcement?
Penalties? Is
there a private
right of action?
Tex. Bus. &
Com. Code §§
521.002,
521.053, 521.151
Covered entities:
“A person who
conducts business
in [Texas] and
owns or licenses
computerized data
that includes
sensitive personal
information.”
(§521.053(b))
Service provider
requirement:
Yes. “Any person
who maintains
computerized data
that includes
sensitive personal
information not
owned by the
person shall notify
the owner or
license holder of
the information of
any breach of
system security
immediately after
discovering the
breach, if the
sensitive personal
information was,
or is reasonably
believed to have
been, acquired by
an unauthorized
person.”
(§521.053(c))
Sensitive
personal
information:
“‘Sensitive
personal
information’
means . . .
(A) an individual's
first name or first
initial and last
name in
combination with
any one or more of
the following
items, if the name
and the items are
not encrypted:
(i) social
security number;