vuongnhan
[…] alert or security
freeze.”
(§46A-2A-102(d))
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
167 www.steptoe.com/databreach
Wisconsin
State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement for
service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there
a risk of harm
analysis?
Who receives
notice?
When must notice
be given? May
notice be delayed?
How must notice
be given? Is
substitute notice
available?
Is there an
exemption or
safe harbor?
Enforcement?
Penalties? Is
there a private
right of action?
Wis. Stat.
§134.98
Covered entities:
- “[A]n entity*
whose principal
place of business
is located in
[Wisconsin] or an
entity that
maintains or
licenses personal
information in
[Wisconsin]” and
that “knows that
personal
information in the
entity’s possession
has been acquired
by a person whom
the entity has not
authorized to
acquire the
personal
information.”
OR
- “[A]n entity
whose principal
place of business
is not located in
[Wisconsin and]
knows that
personal
information
pertaining to a
resident of
[Wisconsin] has
been acquired by a
person whom the
entity has not
authorized to
Personal
information:
“[A]n individual’s
last name and the