vuongnhan
[…] this section.”
(§6-1-716(3)(b))
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
21 www.steptoe.com/databreach
Connecticut
State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement for
service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there
a risk of harm
analysis?
Who receives
notice?
When must notice
be given? May
notice be delayed?
How must notice
be given? Is
substitute notice
available?
Is there an
exemption or
safe harbor?
Enforcement?
Penalties? Is
there a private
right of action?
Conn. Gen. Stat.
§36a-701b; 2015
Conn. Legis.
Serv. P.A. 15-142
(S.B. 949)
(multiple
effective dates;
many provisions
already in force)
Covered entities:
“Any person who
conducts business
in [Connecticut],
and who, in the
ordinary course of
such person’s
business, owns,
maintains or
licenses
computerized data
that includes
personal
information.”
(§36a-701b(b)(1))
Service provider
requirement:
Yes. “Any person
that maintains
computerized data
that includes
personal
information that
the person does
not own shall
notify the owner
or licensee of the
information of any
breach of the
security of the data
immediately
following its
discovery, if the
personal
information of a
resident of this
Personal
information:
“[A]n individual’s
first name or first
initial and last
name in
combination with
any one, or more,
of the following
data:
(A) Social
Security number;
(B) Driver’s
license number or
state identification
card number; or
(C) Any account
number, credit or