vuongnhan
[…] Notification
Guidance, July 26,
2012)
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
152 www.steptoe.com/databreach
Virginia
State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement for
service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there
a risk of harm
analysis?
Who receives
notice?
When must notice
be given? May
notice be delayed?
How must notice
be given? Is
substitute notice
available?
Is there an
exemption or
safe harbor?
Enforcement?
Penalties? Is
there a private
right of action?
Va. Code §18.2-
186.6
Covered entities:
“[A]n individual
or entity* that
owns or licenses
computerized data
that includes
personal
information.”
(§18.2-186.6(B))
* “‘Entity’
includes
corporations,
business trusts,
estates,
partnerships,
limited
partnerships,
limited
liability
partnerships,
limited liability
companies,
associations,
organizations,
joint ventures,
governments,
governmental
subdivisions,
agencies, or
instrumentalities
or any other legal
entity, whether for
profit or not for
profit.”
(§18.2-186.6(A))
Personal
information:
“[T]he first name
or first initial and
last name in
combination and
linked to any
one or more of the
following data
elements that
relate to a resident
of the
Commonwealth,
when the data
elements are
neither encrypted
nor redacted:
(1) Social Security