vuongnhan
[…] (vii))
The listed data
elements include:
“(iii) Social
security number;
(iv) Driver’s
license number;
(v) Account
number, credit
card number or
debit card number
in combination
with any security
code, access code
or password that
would allow
Breach definition:
“‘Breach of the
security of the data
system’ means
unauthorized
acquisition of
computerized data
that materially
compromises the
security,
confidentiality or
integrity of personal
identifying
information
maintained by a
person or business
and causes or is
reasonably believed
to cause loss or
injury to a resident
of [Wyoming].”
(§40-12-501(a)(i))
Exception: “Good
faith acquisition of
personal identifying
information by an
employee or agent
of a person or
business for the
purposes of the
person or business
is not a breach of
the security of the
data system,
provided that the
personal identifying
information is not
Residents:
The affected
Wyoming resident.
(§40-12-502(a)).
Credit reporting
agency notice
requirement: No.
Government notice
requirement: No.
Timing:
“[W]hen [an entity]
becomes aware of a
breach of the security
of the system, [it
shall] conduct in
good faith a
reasonable and