vuongnhan
[…] remedies available
under law.”
(§28-3853(c))
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
30 www.steptoe.com/databreach
Florida
State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement for
service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there
a risk of harm
analysis?
Who receives
notice?
When must notice
be given? May
notice be delayed?
How must notice
be given? Is
substitute notice
available?
Is there an
exemption or
safe harbor?
Enforcement?
Penalties? Is
there a private
right of action?
Fla. Stat. Ann.
§501.171
Covered entities:
“‘Covered entity’
means a sole
proprietorship,
partnership,
corporation, trust,
estate,
cooperative,
association, or
other commercial
entity that
acquires,
maintains, stores,
or uses personal
information.”
(§501.171(1)(b))
Service provider
requirement:
Yes.
“(a) In the event of
a breach of
security of a
system maintained
by a third-party
agent, such third-
party agent shall
notify the covered
entity of the
breach of security
as expeditiously as
practicable, but no
later than 10 days
following the