vuongnhan
[…] manner that
renders the
element
unreadable:
(1) The
individual’s social
security number.
(2) The
individual’s
driver’s license
number or state
identification
number.
(3) The number of
the individual’s
financial account
number, including
a credit or debit
card account
number, or any
security code,
Breach definition:
A breach is the
“unauthorized
acquisition of
personal
information
pertaining to the
subject of the
personal
information
. . . [or]
unauthorized
acquisition of
personal
information
pertaining to the
resident of
[Wisconsin] who is
the subject of the
personal
information.”
(§§134.98(2)(a),
(b))
Exception: Breach
does not include
personal
information that is
“acquired in good
faith by an
employee or agent
of the entity, if the
personal
information is used
for a lawful purpose
of the entity.”
(§134.98(2)(cm)
(2))
Requirement
depends on entity’s
connection to
Wisconsin:
(a) If the entity’s
principal place of
business is located in
Wisconsin or it
maintains or licenses
personal information
in Wisconsin then
“each subject of the
personal information”
shall be given notice
(b) If the entity’s
principal place of
business is outside
Wisconsin then each
resident of
[Wisconsin] who is
the subject of the
personal information
shall be given notice.
(§134.98(2))
Credit agency
reporting
requirement: Yes.
If an entity is
required to notify
“1,000 or more
individuals that
personal information
pertaining to the
individuals has been
acquired, the entity
shall without
unreasonable delay
Timing:
Notice must be given
“within a reasonable
time, no to exceed 45
days after the entity
learns of the
acquisition of
personal
information.” A
determination as to
reasonableness of
the time taken to
provide notice “shall
include consideration
of the number of
notices that an entity