vuongnhan
[…] address in the
records of the public
utility.”
(§12(11))
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
78 www.steptoe.com/databreach
Minnesota
State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement for
service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there
a risk of harm
analysis?
Who receives
notice?
When must notice
be given? May
notice be delayed?
How must notice
be given? Is
substitute notice
available?
Is there an
exemption or
safe harbor?
Penalties? Is
there a private
right of action?
Minn. Stat.
§325E.61
Covered entities:
“Any person or
business that
conducts business
in [Minnesota],
and that owns or
licenses data that
includes personal
information.”
(Subdiv. 1(a))
Exception:
The law “does not
apply to any
‘financial
institution’ as
defined by United
States Code, title
15, section
6809(3).”
(Subdiv. 4)
Service provider
requirement:
Yes. “Any person
or business that
maintains data that
includes personal
information that
the person or
business does not
own shall notify
the owner or
licensee of the
information of any
breach of the
security of the data
Personal
information: