vuongnhan
[…] dissociated data.”
(§56:8-196)
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
102 www.steptoe.com/databreach
New York
State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement for
service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there
a risk of harm
analysis?
Who receives
notice?
When must notice
be given? May
notice be delayed?
How must notice
be given? Is
substitute notice
available?
Is there an
exemption or
safe harbor?
Enforcement?
Penalties? Is
there a private
right of action?
N.Y. Gen. Bus.
Law § 899-aa
Covered entities:
“Any person or
business which
conducts business
in New York state,
and which owns or
licenses
computerized data
which includes
private
information.”
(§899-aa(2))
Service provider
requirement:
Yes. “Any person
or business which
maintains
computerized data
which includes
private
information which
such person or
business does not
own shall notify
the owner or
licensee of the
information of any
breach of the
security of the
system
immediately
following
discovery, if the
private
information was,
or is reasonably
believed to have
Personal
information:
“Personal
information”
means “any
information
concerning a
natural person
which, because of
name, number,
personal mark, or
other identifier,
can be used to
identify such
natural person.”
(§899-aa(1)(a))
Private
information:
“Private
information”
means “personal
information