vuongnhan
[…] by the statute.
(§45.48.010(c)).
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
6 www.steptoe.com/databreach
Arizona
State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement for
service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there
a risk of harm
analysis?
Who receives
notice?
When must notice
be given? May
notice be delayed?
How must notice
be given? Is
substitute notice
available?
Is there an
exemption or
safe harbor?
Enforcement?
Penalties? Is
there a private
right of action?
Ariz. Rev. Stat.
Ann.
§44-7501
Covered entities:
“[A] person that
conducts business
in [Arizona] and
that owns or
licenses
unencrypted
computerized data
that includes
personal
information.”
(§44-7501(A))
Service provider
requirement: Yes.
“A person that
maintains
unencrypted
computerized data
that includes
personal
information that
the person does not
own shall notify
and cooperate with
the owner or the
licensee of the
information of any
breach of the
security of the
system following
discovery of the
breach without
unreasonable
delay.”
(§44-7501(B))
Personal
information:
“[An] individual’s
first name or first
initial and last
name in
combination with
any one or more of
the following data
elements, when the
data element is not
encrypted,
redacted or
secured by any
other method
rendering the
element
unreadable or
unusable: