vuongnhan
[…] State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement
for service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there
a risk of harm
analysis?
Who receives
notice?
When must notice
be given? May
notice be delayed?
How must notice
be given? Is
substitute notice
available?
Is there an
exemption or
safe harbor?
Enforcement?
Penalties? Is
there a private
right of action?
identification
number, any
unique identifier
used by a health
insurer to identify
the individual, or
any information in
an individual’s
application and
claims history,
including any
appeals records.”
(§1798.82(i)(3))
Exception:
Personal
information “does
not include
publicly available
information that is
lawfully made
available to the
general public
from federal,
state, or local
government
records.”
(§1798.80(e))
used by an
unauthorized
person, such as
fraudulent accounts
opened or instances
of identity theft
reported.”
Recommended
Practices on Notice
of Security Breach
Involving Personal
Information,
California Office of
Privacy Protection
(Jan. 2012),
available at
http://oag.ca.gov/sit