vuongnhan
[…] (§50-7a02(e))
(50-7a02(h))
Private right of
action: No.
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
58 www.steptoe.com/databreach
Kentucky
State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement for
service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there
a risk of harm
analysis?
Who receives
notice?
When must notice
be given? May
notice be delayed?
How must notice
be given? Is
substitute notice
available?
Is there an
exemption or
safe harbor?
Enforcement?
Penalties? Is
there a private
right of action?
KRS §365.732 Covered entities:
Any “information
holder,” defined as
“any person or
business entity
that conducts
business in
[Kentucky].”
(§365.732(1)(b))
Service provider
requirement:
Yes. “Any
information holder
that maintains
computerized data
that includes
personally
identifiable
information that
the information
holder does not
own shall notify
the owner or
licensee of the
information of any
breach of the
security of the data
as soon as
reasonably
practicable
following
discovery, if the
personally
identifiable
information was,
or is reasonably
believed to have
Personal
information:
“‘Personally
identifiable
information’
means an
individual's first
name or first
initial and last
name in
combination with
any one (1) or
more of the
following data
elements, when
the name or data
element is not
redacted:
1. Social Security
number;
2. Driver's license