vuongnhan
[…] an unauthorized
purpose.”
(§3(b))
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
73 www.steptoe.com/databreach
Michigan
State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement for
service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there
a risk of harm
analysis?
Who receives
notice?
When must notice
be given? May
notice be delayed?
How must notice
be given? Is
substitute notice
available?
Is there an
exemption or
safe harbor?
Enforcement?
Penalties? Is
there a private
right of action?
Michigan Comp.
Laws § 445.63, et
seq.
Covered entities:
“[A] person or
agency that owns
or licenses data
that are included
in a database that
discovers a
security breach, or
receives notice of
a security breach.”
(§12(1))
Person: “‘Person’
means an
individual,
partnership,
corporation,
limited liability
company,
association, or
other legal entity.”
(§3(p))
Service provider
requirement:
Yes. “[A] person
or agency that
maintains a
database that
includes data that
the person or
agency does not
own or license that
discovers a breach
of the security of
the database that
shall provide a
notice to the
Personal
information:
“[T]he first name