vuongnhan
[…] breach.”
(§13-44-202(5)(c))
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
146 www.steptoe.com/databreach
Vermont
State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement for
service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there
a risk of harm
analysis?
Who receives
notice?
When must notice
be given? May
notice be delayed?
How must notice
be given? Is
substitute notice
available?
Is there an
exemption or
safe harbor?
Enforcement?
Penalties? Is
there a private
right of action?
Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit.
9, §2430 et seq.
Covered entities:
“[A]ny data
collector* that
owns or licenses
computerized
personal
information that
includes personal
information
concerning a
consumer.”
(§2435(b)(1))
* Data collector
“may include the
State, State
agencies, political
subdivisions of the
State, public and
private
universities,
privately and
publicly held
corporations,
limited liability
companies,
financial
institutions, retail
operators, and any
other entity that,
for any purpose,
whether by
automated
collection or
otherwise,
handles, collects,
disseminates, or
otherwise deals
Personally
identifiable
information:
“[A]n individual’s
first name or first
initial and last
name in
combination with
any one or more of
the following data
elements, when
either the name or
the data elements
are not encrypted
or redacted or
protected by
another method
that renders them