vuongnhan
[…] information and is
otherwise consistent
with the timing
requirements” under
the law, then the
person or business
“shall be deemed to
be in compliance
with the notification
requirements of this
section if the person
or business notifies
subject persons in
accordance with its
policies in the event
of a breach of
security of the
system.”
(Subdiv. 1(h))
For following
interagency
guidelines: No, but
the statute does not
apply to “any
‘financial
State enforcement:
The Attorney
General is given
enforcement power
to seek civil
penalties not to
exceed $25,000 and
injunctive relief
under Minn. Stat.
§8.31 (establishing
the Attorney
General’s authority
to investigate and
prosecute certain
illegal acts).
(Subdiv. 6)
Private right of
action: Yes.
“In addition to the
remedies otherwise
provided by law,
any person injured
by a violation [of
the state consumer
protection law] may
bring a civil action
and recover
damages, together
with costs and
disbursements,
including costs of
investigation and
reasonable
attorney's fees, and
receive other
equitable relief as
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
79 www.steptoe.com/databreach
Minnesota
State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement for
service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there