vuongnhan
[…] breach of security of
the system.”
(§75-24-29(8))
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
82 www.steptoe.com/databreach
Missouri State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement for
service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach? Is there
a risk of harm
analysis?
Who receives
notice?
When must notice
be given? May
notice be delayed?
How must notice
be given? Is
substitute notice
available?
Is there an
exemption or
safe harbor?
Penalties? Is
there a private
right of action?
Mo. Rev. Stat. §
407.1500
Covered entities:
“Any person that
owns or licenses*
personal
information of
residents of
Missouri or any
person** that
conducts business
in Missouri that
owns or licenses
personal
information in any
form of a resident
of Missouri.”
(§407.1500.2(1))
* “‘Owns or
licenses’ includes,
but is not limited
to, personal
information that a
business retains as
part of the internal
customer account
of the business or
for the purpose of
using the
information in
transactions with
the person to
whom the
information
relates.”