vuongnhan
[…] of an information
security policy for
the treatment of
personal
information and is
otherwise
consistent with the
timing requirements
of this part, shall be
deemed to be in
compliance with the
notification
requirements of this
section if the person
or business notifies
subject persons in
accordance with its
policies in the event
of a breach of
security of the
system.”
(§1798.82(k))
For following
interagency guidelines: Yes.
The requirements
do not apply to any
of the following:
State enforcement:
“Any business that
violates, proposes
to violate, or has
violated this title
may be enjoined.”
(§1798.84(e))
Private right of
action: Yes.
-- “Any customer
injured by a
violation of this
title may institute a
civil action to
recover damages.”
(§1798.84(b))
-- “Any waiver of a
provision of this
title is contrary to
public policy and is
void and
unenforceable.”
(§1798.84(a))
-- “The rights and
remedies available
under [the breach
notification law] are
cumulative to each
other and to any
other rights and
remedies available
under law.”
(§1798.84(h))
Comparison of US State and Federal Security Breach Notification Laws – Current through January 21, 2016
12 www.steptoe.com/databreach
California
State Statute What entities
are covered? Is
there a
requirement
for service
providers?
What data are
covered?
Has there been a
breach?