Compendium of U.S. Copyright Office Practices, Third Edition
[…] One complete copy of the best edi-tion of the work

One complete copy representing the entire copyrightable content

Architectural Works

Nature of Work Published Unpublished

Unconstructed buildings See Section 1509.3(D) See Section 1509.3(D)

Constructed buildings See Section 1509.3(D) See Section 1509.3(D)

1510 Storage of Deposits

This Section discusses the Office’s practices and procedures for storing deposit copy(ies) and phonorecords.

1510.1 Deposit Storage

Section 704(a) of the Copyright Act states that “[u]pon their deposit in the Copyright Office under Sections 407 and 408, all copies, phonorecords, and identifying material, including those deposited in connection with claims that have been refused registration, are the property of the United States Government.” 17 U.S.C. § 704(a).