Compendium of U.S. Copyright Office Practices, Third Edition
[…] Certain parties may request a certified or uncertified copy of the deposit copy(ies) or identifying material for a copyright claim, provided that the party satisfies the conditions set forth in the Office’s regulations.

For information concerning these procedures, see Chapter 2400, Section 2407.

1511 Mandatory Deposit

As discussed above in Section 1502, the Copyright Act establishes two separate deposit require-ments. Section 408 specifies the deposit requirements for registering a work with the U.S. Copy-right Office, while Section 407 specifies the requirements for depositing a work with the Library of Congress.

Section 407 states that “the owner of copyright or of the exclusive right of publication in a work published in the United States shall deposit [with the U.S. Copyright Office], within three months after the date of such publication – two complete copies of the best edition” “for the use or disposition of the Library of Congress.” 17 U.S.C. § 407(a)(1), (b). In the case of a sound recording published in the United States, Section 407 states that the copyright owner or the owner of the exclusive right of publication shall deposit “two complete phonorecords of the best edition, together with any printed or other visually perceptible material published with such phonorecords.” 17 U.S.C. § 407(a)(2). This is known as the “mandatory deposit requirement.”

Submitting a published work for the use or disposition of the Library is not a condition of copyright protection.