Compensati
[…] Consistent with past interpretations made in relation to operations, sewers, culverts, and drainage piping are "waters of the U.S." when there exists a continuous flow of water to a natural, flowing tributary and the particular pollutant responded to is not removed by any fixed treatment facility which may be in place. 2. the waters of the contiguous zone: 33 CFR 2.05-15 defines the contiguous zone as "the belt of high seas, 9 nautical miles wide, that is adjacent to and seaward of the territorial seas of the United States and that was declared to exist in Department 5 Congress intended that the notification and penalty exemptions for pesticide products be limited to "routine field application". (S. Rep. 6-848 at p. 50) 6 Senate Report No. 96-848, 11 JUL 1980, p. 44 3-2