• Upload
[…] 4 The Jones Act is one of the U.S. cabotage laws that are set forth under Cabotage,page 243, infra.

5 Note that 46 U.S.C. 12106(d)(2) provides: “(2) For purposes of the first proviso ofsection 27 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920. . .a vessel meeting the criteria of this sub-section shall be considered to be owned exclusively by citizens of the United States.”

230