Complaint - City of Santa Rosa (N.D. Cal.)
[…] §3612(a).

38. On September 20,2011, HUD'S Office of Administrative Law Judges issued a

Notice of Election, and terminated the administrative proceeding on the HUD complaint.

39. Following this Notice ofElection, the Secretary authorized the Attorney General

to commence a civil action pursuant to 42 U.S.c. §3612(0).

FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF

40. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth above.

41. The subject property constitutes a "dwelling" within the meaning of the Fair

Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b).

42. "Familial status" means, in relevant part, "one or more individuals (who have not

attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled with-(1) a parent or another person having legal

custody of such individual or individuals; or (2) the designee of such parent or other person

having such custody, with the written permission of such parent or other person." 42 U.S.C.

§ 3602(k).

8 COMPLAIN

Page 9: Complaint - City of Santa Rosa (N.D. Cal.)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

43. By the actions and statements referred to in the foregoing paragraphs, defendants

have:

a.