• Upload
[…] considered part of the “Commonwealth government” under

either statutory scheme.82

Pennsylvania courts have also found that PASSHE and

its universities are “Commonwealth parties” under the

Pennsylvania Sovereign Immunity Act,83 which entitles them

to share the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity except

80 See, e.g., Fisler v. State Sys. of Higher Educ., 78 A.3d

30 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2013). The Administrative

Agency Law specifically exempts “[p]roceedings

before [PASSHE] involving student discipline” from

its coverage. 2 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 501(b)(4). 81 Lake Country Estate, Inc. v. Tahoe Reg’l Planning

Agency, 440 U.S. 391, 401 (1979). 82 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §102 (excluding “any political

subdivision, municipal or other local authority, or any

officer or agency of any such political subdivision or

local authority” from the definition of “Commonwealth

government” in the Judicial Code); 2 Pa. Cons. Stat. §

101 (same, for purposes of the Administrative Agency

Law). 83 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 8521-28; see, e.g., Armenti v.

Pennsylvania State Sys. of Higher Educ., 100 A.3d

772, 777 (Pa. Commw.