• Upload
[…] Governor-appointed. It is true that, in Bowers and Maliandi,

we noted that Board members were removable by their

respective Governors “for cause,”107 and that there is no similar

provision in Act 188 vis-à-vis members of PASSHE’s BOG or

its universities’ COTs. It appears, however, that such members

may be removed by the Governor at will,108 reducing those

105 Maliandi v. Montclair State Univ., 845 F.3d 77, 98 (3d

Cir. 2016). 106 Kovats v. Rutgers, 822 F.2d 1303, 1311-12 (3d Cir.

1987). 107 Bowers, 475 F.3d at 549; Maliandi, 845 F.3d at 97-98. 108 See Pa. Const. art. VI § 7 (“Appointed civil officers,

other than judges of the courts of record, may be

removed at the pleasure of the power by which they

shall have been appointed.”); Naef v. City of Allentown,

227 A.2d 888, 889 (Pa. 1967) (“In a multitude of

decisions, this Court has ruled that, under the above

constitutional provision, appointed public officers are

removable from office at the pleasure of the appointive