Complaint No. CAF040058 - FINRA.org
[…] See Gonchar v. Nat ‘IAss ‘ii ofSec. Dealers, Index No. 101445-2006 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Feb. 7,2006), dismissed as moot,829 N.Y.S. 2d 900 (N.Y. App. Div. Feb. 27, 2007). The court in Gonchar cited to a similar caseinvolving FINRA and another disciplinary respondent, NASD Regulation, Inc. v. Rosato, IndexNo. 1 19971-1998 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Nov. 5, 1998) (Interim Order). In Rosato, the Supreme Court of

23 CPLR 2302(a) provides: “Subpoenas may be issued without a court order by ... an

attorney of record for a party to ... an administrative proceeding or an arbitration ... in relation towhich proof may be taken or the attendance of a person as a witness may be required.” NewYork CPLR does not specifically define “administrative proceeding” as the term is used in CPLR2302.

-18-

New York ruled, based on a very similar fact pattern, that CPLR 2302 does not apply to FINRAdisciplinary proceedings.