Compliance Program Guidance for General Hospitals
[…] The commitment “from the top” must be communicated to all employees and contractors of the hospital. It must be evident in the structures the hospital creates to support the compliance officer and in a business philosophy that compliance is not just a department, but rather is a shared responsibility for the entire hospital. The compliance office and its staff cannot be seen as solely responsible for compliance within the hospital.

Notwithstanding the prior statements, the Legislature recognizes that a compliance program required by N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 363-d “… may be a component of more comprehensive compliance activities by the…[Medicaid] provider so long as the requirements of…[§ 363-d] are met.”16