Compliance Program Guidance for General Hospitals
[…] IMPLICATIONS OF FAILURE TO HAVE AN EFFECTIVE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM

The failure of a provider to have an effective compliance program has consequences for a provider which may include being ineligible to bill or receive Medicaid payments, or revocation of the provider’s participation status in the Medicaid program. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 363-d 3(b) provides that:

In the event that the commissioner of health or the Medicaid inspector general finds that the provider does not have a satisfactory program …the provider may be subject to any sanctions or penalties permitted by federal or state laws and regulations, including revocation of the provider’s agreement to participate in the medical assistance [Medicaid] program.

Additionally, 18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 521.1 provides that: To be eligible to receive medical assistance [Medicaid] payments for care, services, or supplies, or to be eligible to submit claims for care, services, or supplies for or on behalf of another person, the following persons shall adopt and implement effective compliance programs:…

13 N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Article 31 providers include entities required to be certified under N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 31.02 to provide services to mentally disabled Medicaid beneficiaries. 14 N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 363-d(4).

5

DEVELOPMENT OF THIS GUIDANCE OMIG undertook a comprehensive effort to develop Medicaid compliance guidance for hospitals serving New York’s Medicaid enrollees. First, OMIG began by reviewing the most recent compliance guidance documents for hospitals developed by the Office of Inspector General of the United States Department of Health and Human Services (HHS/OIG). These included:

the 1998 Publication of the OIG Compliance Program Guidance for Hospitals

http://www.oig.hhs.gov/fraud/complianceguidance.asp

the 2005 OIG Supplemental Compliance Program Guidance for Hospitals http://www.oig.hhs.gov/fraud/complianceguidance.asp