COMPREHENSIVE PLAN 2025
[…] • Sustainable Development: "Sustainable development is development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.

• Transportation Concurrency Management Areas: are designed to promote infill development and redevelopment. According to Section 163.3180(7), Florida Statutes, such an area "must be a compact geographic area with an existing network of roads where multiple, viable alternative travel paths or modes are available for common trips." Within a Transportation Concurrency Management Area, a level of service standard is applied area-wide rather than on individual road segments.