contrast to the Florida statutes, the principle federal sentencing statute calls for an evaluation of the

balance of several factors – presumptively equal -- that should be consulted in determining the need for

the sentence to impose a sentence that is sufficient, but not greater than necessary.45 Ironically, both

41 Benson, B. "Crime: Restitution and Retribution." Florida State University.

42

Michelle Alexander, The New Jim Crow: Mass incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness (2010) New York: New Press. 43

§ 921.002(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016). 44

To its credit, however, the Florida legislature has added that the “use of incarcerative sanctions is prioritized toward offenders convicted of serious offenses and certain offenders who have long prior records, in order to maximize the finite capacities of state and local correctional facilities [emphasis added].” § 921.002(1)(i), Fla. Stat. 45

18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2). For example, the need for “just punishment” may be contrasted, and balanced, with the

Case 3:16-cr-00093-TJC-JRK Document 224-2 Filed 11/10/17 Page 23 of 29 PageID 8523

Page 24: Comprehensive Sentencing Mitigation Report