• Upload
[…] provide service to the customer, either directly or indirectly.

It is also important to keep in mind that electric utilities have a duty under

GO 95 and Pub. Util. Code § 451 to keep their transmission lines clear of

vegetation in order to provide reliable service and to protect public safety.84 We

believe it is unreasonable to compel an electric utility to serve a customer who

actively hinders the utility’s efforts to comply with the law, provide reliable

service, and protect public safety.

83 See, for example, PG&E’s and SDG&E’s Electric Tariff Rule 16.F.3. 84 § 451 requires every public utility “to furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient,

just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities... as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.”

Page 99: COM/TAS/lil DRAFT Agenda ID #10475 (Rev. 1) Decision ... · COM/TAS/lil DRAFT Agenda ID #10475 (Rev. 1) 9/22/2011 Item 39 Decision PROPOSED DECISION OF COMMISSIONER SIMON (Mailed

R.08-11-005 COM/TAS/lil DRAFT (Rev. 1)

- 93 -