• Upload
[…] Scoping Memo at 4, Item 8. 11 See CAISO’s comments filed June 30, 2011, regarding the proposed decision.

Page 18: COM/TAS/lil DRAFT Agenda ID #10475 (Rev. 1) Decision ... · COM/TAS/lil DRAFT Agenda ID #10475 (Rev. 1) 9/22/2011 Item 39 Decision PROPOSED DECISION OF COMMISSIONER SIMON (Mailed

R.08-11-005 COM/TAS/lil DRAFT (Rev. 1)

- 12 -

The Commission’s comprehensive jurisdiction over matters of public

safety associated with utility facilities extends to attachments to utility poles by

CIPs. Specifically, 47 U.S.C. § 224 provides that the Federal Communications

Commission (FCC) does not have “jurisdiction [under 47 U.S.C. § 224] with

respect to rates, terms, and conditions, or access to poles, ducts, conduits, and

rights-of-way as provided in subsection (f) for pole attachments in any case

where such matters are regulated by a State.” The Commission has certified to

the FCC that the Commission regulates the rates, terms, and conditions of access

to poles, conduits, ducts, and rights-of-way in conformance with 47 U.S.C. §§

224(c)(2) and (3).1112 Further, under 47 U.S.C. § 253(b) the Commission may