• Upload
[…] rejected these arguments as often as the utilities have made them.5251

CPSD submits that the Commission has always relied on general principles

to ensure the safe operation of utility systems. For example, Rule 12.2 of GO 128

requires facilities to “be maintained in such condition as to secure safety to

workmen and the public in general.” Rule 17.1 of GO 128 requires facilities to be

“maintained in a condition which will provide adequate service and secure safety

to workmen, property and the general public.” And Pub. Util. Code § 451

requires utilities to furnish “just and reasonable service, instrumentalities,

equipment, and facilities as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort,

and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.”

5251 See, e.g., D.99-04-029, D.04-09-062, and Cingular Wireless v. CPUC (2006) 140

Cal.App.4th 718.

Page 63: COM/TAS/lil DRAFT Agenda ID #10475 (Rev. 1) Decision ... · COM/TAS/lil DRAFT Agenda ID #10475 (Rev. 1) 9/22/2011 Item 39 Decision PROPOSED DECISION OF COMMISSIONER SIMON (Mailed