Embed Size (px)
[…] The MOA process begins begin with the federal agency, SHPO/THPO, and other
consulting parties (including Tribes) consulting “to develop and evaluate alternatives or modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects on historic properties.”35 The lead agency must notify
the ACHP, and in some circumstances must invite the ACHP to participate in the consultation. A Tribe may also ask the ACHP to participate. The ACHP
makes the decision whether or not to participate, based on the criteria in Appendix A of 36 CFR Part 800.
31 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(c) 32 NHPA § 110(l), 54 U.S.C. § 306114. 33 36 C.F.R. § 800.6(b)(1)(iv) (“If the agency official and the SHPO/THPO agree on how the
adverse effects will be resolved, they shall execute a memorandum of agreement.”). 34 COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY, EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT, AND ADVISORY
COUNCIL ON HISTORIC PRESERVATION, NEPA AND NHPA: HANDBOOK FOR INTEGRATING NEPA AND