(c) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall applYwith respect to any annuity commencing on or after October 1, 1982,and with respect to any adjustment or redetermination of any annu-ity made on or after such date.

Page 37: CONFERENCE REPORT - WordPress.com · 97TH CONGRESS 1 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [REPORT 2d Session jI No. 97-759 OMNIBUS RECONCILIATION ACT OF 1982 AUGUST 17, 1982.-Ordered to be printed

LATER COMMENCEMENT DATE FOR CERTAIN ANNUITIES

SEC. 305. (a) Section 8345(b) of title 5, United States Code, isamended to read as follows:

"b)(1) Except as otherwise provided-"(A) an annuity of an employee or Member commences on the

first day of the month after-"(i) separation from the service; or"(ii) pay ceases and the service and age requirements for

title to annuity are met; and"(B) any other annuity payable from the Fund commences on

the first day of the month after the occurrence of the event onwhich payment thereof is based.