".

(b) The first sentence of section 5(e) (7 US.C. 2014(e)) is amendedby striking out "households described in subsection (c)(1)" and in-serting in lieu thereof "households containing a member who issixty years of age or over or a member who receives supplementalsecurity income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act(42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.) or disability or blindness payments undertitle I, II, X, XIV, or XVI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 301et seq.)".

COORDINATION OF COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENTS

Sec. 147. Section 5(d) (7 U.S.C. 2014(d)) is amended by-(1) striking out "and" at the end of clause (10); and(2) adding before the period at the end thereof the following:

", and (12) through September 30 of any fiscal year, any in-crease in income attributable to a cost-of-living adjustmentmade on or after July 1 of such fiscal year under title II or XVIof the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.), section 3(a)(1)of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 US.C. 231b(a)(1)), orsection 3112 of title 38, United States Code, if the householdwas certified as eligible to participate in the food stamp pro-gram or received an allotment in the month immediately pre-ceding the first month in which the adjustment was effective".

ADJUSTMENT OF DEDUCTIONS

SEC. 148. Section 5(e) (7 US.C. 2014(e)) is amended by-(1) in clause (1) of the second sentence, striking out "July 1,

1983" and inserting in lieu thereof "October 1, 1983'" and(2) in subclause (i) of the proviso of clause (2) of the fourth