"(B) to issue, in lieu of coupons, reusable documents to beused as part of an automatic data processing and informationretrieval system and to be presented by, and returned to, recipi-ents at retail food stores for the purpose of purchasing food.

"(2) The cost of documents or systems that may be required pursu-ant to this subsection may not be imposed upon a retail food storeparticipating in the food stamp program. ".

INITIAL ALLOTMENTS

SEC. 163. (a) The first sentence of section 8(c) (7 U.S.C. 2017(c)) isamended by inserting before the period at the end thereof the fol-lowing: ", except that no allotment may be issued to a household forthe initial month or period if the value of the allotment which suchhousehold would otherwise be eligible to receive under this subsec-tion is less than $10".

(b) Clause (2) of the last sentence of section 8(c) (7 U.S.C. 2017(c))is amended by striking out "of more than thirty days "

97-682 0 - 82 3