"(A) based on a service-connected disability-"(i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United

States; or

Page 38: CONFERENCE REPORT - WordPress.com · 97TH CONGRESS 1 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [REPORT 2d Session jI No. 97-759 OMNIBUS RECONCILIATION ACT OF 1982 AUGUST 17, 1982.-Ordered to be printed

"(ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred inline of duty during a period of war as defined by section301 of title 38 or

"(B) under chapter 67 of title 10. ".

(c) Subsection (j) of section 8332 of title 5, United States Code, isamended-

(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(j)'" and(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection relating tocredit for military service shall not apply to-

"(A) any month of military service of an employee or Memberwith respect to which the employee or Member has made a de-posit with interest, if any, under section 8334(j) of this title; or

"(B) the service of any employee or Member described in sec-tion 8332(c)(1)(B) of this title. ".