a testator should dispose any property possessed by him in absolute dominion.

 

Page 30: Conflict Related Cases

Issue:

                Whether Philippine Law or California Law should apply.

 

Held:

                The Supreme Court deciding to grant more successional rights to Helen Christensen

Garcia said in effect that there be two rules in California on the matter.

1.       The conflict rule which should apply to Californian’s outside the California, and

2.       The internal Law which should apply to California domiciles in califronia.

The California conflict rule, found on Art. 946 of the California Civil code States that “if

there is no law to the contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to

follow the decree of its owner and is governed by the law of the domicile.”

Christensen being domiciled outside california, the law of his domicile, the Philippines is

ought to be followed.

Wherefore, the decision appealed is reversed and case is remanded to the lower court

with instructions that partition be made as that of the Philippine law provides.