• Upload
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(d)(1)(F). 48 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3) defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury” involving “a substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” Moreover, 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(4) defines “bodily injury” as “a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement, physical pain, illness, impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or any other injury to the body, no matter how temporary.” 49 See 18 U.S.C. § 2339D(a). 18 U.S.C. § 2232a(c)(2) defines “weapon of mass destruction” as any destructive device as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921 (e.g., any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas), “any weapon that is designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury through the