• Upload
[…] [T]he material support statute has been a key to the success of the U.S. government’s counterterrorism program.”). 43 As defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1), “material support or resources” means “any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel [], and transportation, except medicine or religious materials.” 44 See Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. 1, 31 (2010). 45 Beth Van Schaack, John Walker Lindh’s Legacy: To Join The Fight Is Criminal, JUST SEC. (Sept. 5, 2014), https://www.justsecurity.org/14616/john-walker-lindhs-legacy-crime-fighting/. 46 See § 2339B(h). 47 See § 2339B(a)(1).