Applicabil-ity of the Presidential Records Act to the White House Usher’s Office, 31 Op. O.L.C. 194, 197 (2007). As in the FOIA context, Congress thus viewed the advise-and-assist components of the White House as not only different from the departments and agencies, but also different from the other components of the EOP. See Citizens for Responsibility & Ethics in Wash. v. Office of Admin., 566 F.3d 219, 223 (D.C. Cir. 2009). Congress has continued to recognize that distinction up to the present day. See, e.g., Presidential and Federal Records Act Amendments of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-187, § 2(e), 128 Stat. 2003, 2006–07 (codified at 44 U.S.C. § 2209) (prohibiting “the immediate staff of the President” and any “unit or indi-vidual of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise and assist the President” from sending presidential records using non-official electronic message accounts).

The White House continues to play a unique role in the Executive Branch, providing the President with close and confidential advice and assistance on a daily basis.