The servicer may require the borrower to pay up to one-half of the costs of the mediator if judgment in foreclosure is granted, but only to the extent there is a surplus after the sale of the property.

Page 63: CONNECTICUT - National Consumer Law Center · 2014. 4. 24. · Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 8-265ee Eligibility Procedures Lender Obligations Borrower Obligations Other Comments sends

WASHINGTON STATE SSHB 1362, Chapter 58 (“Foreclosure Fairness Act”), amending Rev. Code Wash. § 61.24, et seq.

Eligibility Procedures Lender Obligations Borrower Obligations Other Comments Covered loans: Applies to properties consisting “solely of a single-family residence, a residential condominium unit, or a residential cooperative unit.” The statute exempts from mediation requirement federally insured depository institutions that certify they did not foreclose upon more than 250 residential properties in state over past calendar year. Duration: Signed into law April 14, 2011, effective July 22, 2011. Sunset not included.