Conscience in Commerce: Conceptualizing Discrimination in
[…] Of course, Mrs. Lovett could say that her objection is to any form of child marriage, not religious child marriage per se. She would refuse to

154 Zauzmer, supra note 153. 155 COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-108 (West, Westlaw through 2020 Reg. Sess.). 156 A minor under the age of 16 may enter into a marriage so long as she has the consent of a legally

responsible parent and the approval of a judge, id. § 14-2-108(1), but only if the court makes a finding that “the underage party is capable of assuming the responsibilities of marriage and the marriage would serve the underage party’s best interests.” Id. § 14-2-108(2)(a). See also Colorado Legal Ages Law, FINDLAW (Mar. 9, 2018), http://statelaws.findlaw.com/colorado-law/colorado-legal-ages-laws.html (“Colorado doesn’t have an emancipation . . . statute.