Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 110-261, 1222 Stat. 2436 (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801(a)(7), (b)(1)(E)) (2008). This 2008 amendment, however, does not solve the issue posed by the hypothetical because, unlike the hypothetical, FISA requires that when the government seeks to target communications devices in the United States, it must target a specific communications device or facility. See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(2)(B) (2012) (stating probable cause is required with respect to “each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used by a foreign power or agent of a foreign power”). 103. See Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v.