• Upload
[…] To demonstrate that dosimetry is not required, the licensee needs to haveavailable for inspection an evaluation to demonstrate that the workers are not likely to exceed10% of the applicable annual limits (10 CFR 20.1501).

If an individual is likely to receive more than 10% of the annual dose limits, NRC requires thelicensee to monitor the dose, to maintain records of the dose, and, on at least an annual basis, toinform the worker of his/her dose.

The As Low As Reasonably Achievable “ALARA” Program

10 CFR 20.1101 states that “each licensee shall develop, document, and implement a radiationprotection program commensurate with the scope and extent of licensed activities�” and, “thelicensee shall use, to the extent practical, procedures and engineering controls based upon soundradiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the publicthat are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA).” Additionally, 10 CFR 20.1101 requiresthat licensees periodically review the content of the radiation protection program and itsimplementation.

External Dose Exposure