• Upload
[…] PURPOSE OF REPORT

NUREG - 1556, Vol. 9 1-6

byproduct material for unspecified uses) to institutions that (1) have experience successfullyoperating under a specific license of limited scope; and (2) are engaged in medical research androutine diagnostic and therapeutic uses of byproduct material. NUREG-1556, Vol. 11, offersadditional guidance to applicants for a specific license of broad scope.

1.2 THE ‘AS LOW AS IS REASONABLY ACHIEVABLE (ALARA)’CONCEPT

10 CFR 20.1101, “Radiation Protection Programs,” states that “each licensee shall develop,document, and implement a radiation protection program commensurate with the scope andextent of licensed activities …” and “the licensee shall use, to the extent practical, proceduresand engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieveoccupational doses and doses to members of the public that are...ALARA.” This section alsorequires that licensees review the content of the radiation protection program and itsimplementation at least annually. The RSO is responsible for the day-to-day operation of theradiation protection program.