CT. REV. 115, 131 (observing that costs of avoidance “are not measured solely, even chiefly, in the

persistence of uncertainty in the law. The greater problem is the underenforcement of

constitutional rights while such uncertainty continues.”).

254. 131 S. Ct. 2074 (2011).

255. The statute allows a federal judge to “order the arrest of [a] person” whose testimony is

“material in a criminal proceeding . . . if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure

the presence of the person by subpoena.” 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (2006). The witness must be released

if his or her testimony “can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not

necessary to prevent a failure of justice.” Id.

256. al-Kidd, 131 S. Ct. at 2079.

257. See al-Kidd v. Ashcroft, 580 F.3d 949 (9th Cir. 2009).

258. al-Kidd, 131 S. Ct. at 2083.

Page 43: Constitutional Cacophony: Federal Circuit Splits

1b. Logan_Ready for PAGE(Do Not Delete) 10/18/2012 8:06 AM

2012] CONSTITUTIONAL CACOPHONY 1179