[t]he Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators andRepresentatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof;but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations,except as to the Places of chusing [sic] Senators.35

Supporters of state-passed congressional term limits depend on this clause for theProposition that term limits do not add qualifications for membership in Congress.Term limits are simply another measure whereby states regulate congressionalelections. The state regulation clause grants states this power.

Finally, Article I, Section 5 of the U.S. Constitution states that "[e]ach houseshall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Mem-bers'. . ." ("judging clause"). Congress relies on this clause to "judge the qualifi-cations" of particular members in determining whether to seat them in Congress("Exclusion Cases").