Officials 1973 ed.) [hereinafter cited as BUILDING CODE]. First BaptistChurch, 97 Wash. 2d at 11, 639 P.2d at 1364 (plurality opinion). The building did notmeet the code's fire safety standards for schools. Id. at 20, 639 P.2d at 1369 (Dolliver, J.,dissenting). Other building code violations included inadequacies in floor space, ventila-tion, and restroom facilities. Id.

3. U.S. CONST. amend. I states: "Congress shall make no law respecting an establish-ment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof .. " Although WASH. CONST.amend. XXXIV, amending WASH. CONST. art. I, § 11, provides that "no one shall bemolested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion .... " First BaptistChurch apparently did not rest upon a construction of the Washington Constitution. Seeintra note 155.

The plurality stated that in addition to the fundamental right to religious freedom,the congregants had a fundamental right to send their children to a church-operatedschool.