See generallyUtter, Freedom and Diversity in a Federal System: Perspectives on State Constitutionsand the Washington Declaration of Rights, 7 U. PUGET SOUND L. REv. 491 (1984). Inaddition to the Church's federal first amendment claim, the Church had claimed theprotection of the Washington Constitution. See First Baptist Church, 97 Wash. 2d at 4,639 P.2d at 1361 (plurality opinion); id. at 14, 639 P.2d at 1366 (Utter, J., concurring).WASH. CONST. amend. XXXIV, amending WASH. CONST. art. I, § 11, provides:

Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief andworship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molestedor disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty ofconscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licen-tiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of thestate.