Id. 14. David A. Sklansky, Traffic Stops, Minority Motorists, and the Future of the Fourth

Amendment, 1997 SUP. CT. REV. 271, 298-99. Sklansky observes, “Because almost everyone violates traffic rules sometimes, this means that the police, if they are patient, can eventually pull over anyone they are interested in questioning . . . .” Id. We agree that anyone may be stopped, but, as this article demonstrates, we contend little patience is needed due to the vast extent of traffic regulation and the low standard required.

15. See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 39-04-11 (2009) (requiring vehicle plates to be “displayed, horizontally and in an upright position,” and registration stickers for only a single year to be displayed “in the area designated by the department for the tab or sticker”); see also Bartch v. North Dakota Dep’t of Transp., 2007 ND 201, ¶ 10, 743 N.W.2d 109, 111 (holding display of an expired registration sticker provided a lawful basis for officer’s stop).

16. Janet Koven Levit, Pretextual Traffic Stops: United States v. Whren and the Death of Terry v.