Officer Are there any statutes that provide limits on traffic stops? Trainer Even though minimal certainty is required for a stop, there are

legislative limits restricting police authority for some traffic violations. The clearest example is a statute that prohibits custodial arrests for most noncriminal traffic offenses.97 Another example is North Dakota’s seatbelt

94. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 39-06.1-03(6) (2009) (providing the government “must prove the commission of a charged violation at the hearing . . . by a fair preponderance of the evidence”).

95. LAFAVE, supra note 18, § 9.3(a), at 361. 96. Id.; see also Moran, supra note 58, at 1155-57; Lockney, supra note 21, at 974-83. 97. § 39-07-07. See also Thomas M. Lockney & Mark Friese, Atwater in North Dakota: