• Upload
[…] be indemnified from the indemnitor.

(d.) Nevada – Equitable Indemnity is 4 years. NRS 11.190(2)(c); Equitable

Indemnity is related to quasi contract. Saylor v. Arcotta. Contribution is

one year statute of limitations. 4 years probably applies for contractual

indemnification. The catch-all is 4 years. NRS 11.220.

(e.) New Mexico – Probably apply 6 years to contractual indemnification.

With respect to equitable indemnification, probably apply 4 years for

property damage and 3 years for personal injury.

(f.) Utah

(1.) Contractual Indemnification – Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-309 states,

“An action may be brought within six years . . . upon any contract,

obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing . . . .”

Thus, presumably, the statute of limitations on a cause of action

based upon contractual indemnification is six years. Unless a

contract or warranty states otherwise, an “action related to

improvements in real property . . . based in contract . . . shall be