• Upload
[…] the original contractor's last known business or residence address within the same five day

period.30

VIII.

THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR’S CONSTITUTIONAL LIEN

In addition to the specific statutory procedure outlined above, the Texas Constitution

provides a self-executing lien for improvements to property made by an original contractor who

is in direct privity of contract with the owner. The original contractor need not comply with the

requirements of Chapter 53 of the Property Code to enforce such a constitutional lien. This right,

however, is very limited. Art. XVI § 37 of the Texas Constitution provides:

Mechanics, artisans, and materialmen, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or materials furnished therefore; and the legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.

On the other hand, subcontractors and suppliers not contracting directly with the owner do not

have a constitutional lien, and are relegated to statutory liens. The constitutional lien is only

30 TEX. PROP. CODE § 53.055.