• Upload
[…] Further,

standing requires that the party requesting relief (or the lender in a

foreclosure context) must possess a personal claim, status, or right

that is capable of being affected by the grant of such relief.88

Whether the lender has standing to sue is determined from the

allegations contained within the complaint.89

Further, standing is a

jurisdictional requirement which must be continuous throughout

the foreclosure suit.90

In other words, a lender must have proper

standing when it files a suit against a defendant and may not

retroactively establish its standing to sue.91

Section 1504 of The Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law

(“IMFL”) establishes that only “the legal holder of the

indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, or the trustee under a trust

deed….” may file foreclosure.92

If the lender asserts a right to

Page 297: Consumer Defense: A Tactical Guide To Foreclosure ... · alarmingly high levels of consumer debt have created an unsustainable economic reality: many people fund their middle-class

297