177 Id.

178 Kelly v. Palmer, Reifler, & Assocs., P.A., 681 F. Supp. 2d 1356, 1360 (S.D. Fla. 2010) (Moreno, J., opinion).

179 Id. at 1366; Kertesz, 635 F. Supp. 2d at 1350.

180 Kelly, 681 F. Supp. 2d at 1362.

181 Id. at 1363.

182 Id. at 1372.

183 Id. at 1372–73.

184 Id. at 1373 (citing Fla. Stat. § 501.202 (2009) (“The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally to promote the following policies . . . .”)). Despite this liberal construction, the plaintiffs still were not able to obtain relief under FDUTPA because their claim did not fall within the scope of “trade or commerce,” which FDUTPA requires. Id. at 1374–76.

185 Id. at 1373 n.9 (citing Laws of Fla. Ch. 2001-39 § 1).

186 Id.