When states impose

15 See Parker Allred, Note, From the BCS to the BS: Why “Championship” Must Be Removed from the Bowl Championship Series, 2010 Utah L. Rev. 183, 188 (2010) (“Because of the state acts’ likeness with the FTC Act, commentators often call the statutes ‘Little FTC Acts’ or ‘UDAP statutes.’”). See generally 15 U.S.C. §§ 41–58 (2011) (containing the FTC Act).

16 See Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d) (West 2013) (“‘Consumer’ means an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” (emphasis added)). The 2013 version of the California Civil Code contains the same definition of “consumer” analyzed in Schauer v. Mandarin Gems of California, Inc., 23 Cal. Rptr. 3d 233, 241 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005), which is discussed in Part V, infra.

17 See Eder Bros., Inc. v.