CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] applicable statutes or court rules authorizing the court topunish as contempt of court the acts in question; and

summaries of case law and other law treating issues thatcommonly arise in cases involving the contumaciousconduct in question.

Note that this chapter does not contain an exhaustive description ofconduct that is punishable using the court’s contempt powers. SeeSection 1.4 for a discussion of a court’s inherent authority to cite personsfor contempt of court.

5.2 Attorney’s Misconduct in Courtroom

A. Statute

MCL 600.1701(a) allows a judge to punish misconduct in thecourtroom, including misconduct by attorneys:

“The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts ofrecord, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment,or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation ofduty or misconduct in all of the following cases:

“(a) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolentbehavior, committed during its sitting, in itsimmediate view and presence, and directlytending to interrupt its proceedings or impair therespect due its authority.”

B. Zealous Representation or Contumacious Conduct?