CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] C. Prejudice to a Party Unnecessary

In Langdon v Judges of Wayne Circuit Court, 76 Mich 358, 371 (1889), theSupreme Court found that a trial court has jurisdiction to punishcontumacious misconduct even though no prejudice resulted to eitherparty. Where the contemnor interfered while a suit was pending andtried to bring about disagreement among jurors by bribery, the courthad jurisdiction to punish the contemnor because the act wascalculated to defeat, impair, impede, or prejudice the rights orremedy of a party. Id. at 371-372.

5.20 Fiduciaries Who Violate Court Orders

A. Statute

MCL 600.1701(g) gives the court broad authority to punish ascontempt disobedience of its orders:

“The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts ofrecord, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment,or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation ofduty or misconduct in all of the following cases:

* * *

“(g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, andall other persons for disobeying any lawful order,decree, or process of the court.”

See MCR 5.203 for required procedures when a fiduciary is notproperly administering an estate. These procedures do not precludecontempt proceedings.