CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] The judge issued an order to show cause why thedefendant should not be held in contempt. The defendant’s attorneytestified at the show-cause hearing that he advised the defendant toplead guilty because “the case was unwinnable.” The Court ofAppeals reversed the criminal contempt citation, finding that it wasnot proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant’s falsestatements at the plea proceeding were culpable. Id. at 665.

Page 5-32 Michigan Judicial Institute © 2013

Page 101: Contempt of Court Bench Book 2013

Contempt of Court Benchbook—Fourth Edition Section 5.16

5.16 Parties and Attorneys in Civil Cases Who Violate Discovery Orders

A. Statute and Court Rules

MCL 600.1701(g) allows the court to punish as contempt disobedienceof its orders:

“The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts ofrecord, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment,or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation ofduty or misconduct in all of the following cases:

* * *

“(g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, andall other persons for disobeying any lawful order,decree, or process of the court.”

MCR 2.313(A) outlines how a party may obtain an order compellingdiscovery.