CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] In Cross, the Michigan Supreme Court construed a predecessorto MCL 600.1715(1) and held that the general contempt statute ineffect at the time did not authorize a court to give each defendant amonetary fine and a jail sentence “with a proviso for an additional jailsentence for a fixed term upon failure to pay the fine.”Id.

4.3 Mandatory Compensatory SanctionsThe language of the statutory provision allowing for compensatorysanctions, MCL 600.1721, indicates that such sanctions are mandatory.That provision states:

“If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injuryto any person the court shall order the defendant to pay suchperson a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to theother penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. Thepayment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to anyaction by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the lossor injury.”

Note: In re Contempt of Dougherty, 429 Mich 81, 97 (1987),suggests that compensatory damages are only availablefor civil contempts. However, the language of MCL

4 See also Section 5.14(C), for a discussion of repeated refusals to answer questions before a grand jury.