CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] Id. at 611-612.

C. Refusal to Submit to Paternity Test

In Bowerman v MacDonald, 431 Mich 1, 23 (1988), the MichiganSupreme Court held that a putative father’s refusal to submit to court-ordered blood testing or tissue typing could be punished bycontempt, although a default judgment could not be entered againstthe putative father. In response to Bowerman, the Legislature amendedMCL 722.716 to allow for entry of a default judgment in such cases.MCL 722.716(1)(a).

5.17 Criticism of the Court

A. Statute

MCL 600.1701(l) provides for a finding of contempt followingcriticism of a judge or court proceeding in certain circumstances:19

“The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts ofrecord, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment,or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation ofduty or misconduct in all of the following cases:

* * *

“(l) The publication of a false or grossly inaccuratereport of the court’s proceedings, but a court shallnot punish as a contempt the publication of true,full, and fair reports of any trial, argument,proceedings, or decision had in the court.”

B. Freedom of Speech