CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] In addition, statutes assign thedistrict and municipal courts contempt power. Thus, in addition to theMichigan Supreme Court and the circuit courts, the following courtspossess contempt power:

Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals is a court ofrecord. Therefore, it has the authority to punish attorneysand parties for disobedience of its orders. In re Albert, 383Mich 722, 724 (1970), and In re Contempt of Calcutt (Calcutt vHarper Grace Hospitals), 184 Mich App 749, 756-757 (1990).

District and Municipal Courts. MCL 600.8317 states in partthat district courts have “the same power to . . . punish forcontempt as the circuit court now has or may hereafterhave.” See also MCL 600.6502, which states that municipalcourts are “governed by statutes and supreme court rulesapplicable to the district court,” except as otherwiseprovided.

Probate Courts.