CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] MCL 600.913.

4.7 Appeals of Contempt Orders

A. Appeals to Circuit Court and Court of Appeals

Final judgments of the circuit court and Court of Claims not expresslylisted in MCL 600.308(2)13 and MCL 600.308(3)14 are appealable as ofright to the Court of Appeals. MCL 600.308(1). Final judgments of thedistrict court and probate court are appealable as of right to the circuitcourt.15 MCL 600.863(1); MCL 600.8342(2). Judgments entered by thecircuit court on appeals from lower courts are appealable byapplication for leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals. MCL600.8342(3) and MCL 600.863(2). “Criminal contempt is a crime and,

13MCL 600.308(2) lists the types of orders and judgments that are reviewable only upon application forleave to appeal.14 MCL 600.308(3) prohibits “an order concerning the assignment of a case to the business court” frombeing “appealed to the [C]ourt of [A]ppeals.” l15 Except probate court orders applicable under MCL 600.861.

Page 4-12 Michigan Judicial Institute © 2013

Page 65: Contempt of Court Bench Book 2013

Contempt of Court Benchbook—Fourth Edition Section 4.7