CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] A. Statutory Provisions Illustrating Use of Courts’ Contempt Powers

As noted, courts have inherent power to punish contempt of court.This power cannot be limited by statute, but the Legislature may stillprovide for use of the contempt power in certain situations. TheMichigan Legislature has enacted numerous statutes providing forthe use of the contempt power. The broadest of these statutes, MCL600.1701, contains provisions illustrative of the uses of the contemptpower. That statute states:

“The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts ofrecord, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment,or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation ofduty or misconduct in all of the following cases:

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2013 Page 1-3

Page 16: Contempt of Court Bench Book 2013

Section 1.4 Contempt of Court Benchbook—Fourth Edition

“(a) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolentbehavior, committed during its sitting, in itsimmediate view and presence, and directlytending to interrupt its proceedings or impair therespect due its authority.

“(b) Any breach of the peace, noise, or disturbancedirectly tending to interrupt its proceedings.

“(c) All attorneys, counselors, clerks, registers,sheriffs, coroners, and all other persons in anymanner elected or appointed to perform anyjudicial or ministerial services, for any misbehaviorin their office or trust, or for any willful neglect orviolation of duty, for disobedience of any processof the court, or any lawful order of the court, orany lawful order of a judge of the court or of anyofficer authorized to perform the duties of thejudge.

“(d) Parties to actions for putting in fictitious bailor sureties or for any deceit or abuse of the processor proceedings of the court.

“(e) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, andall other persons for the nonpayment of any sum ofmoney which the court has ordered to be paid.

“(f) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and allother persons for disobeying or refusing to complywith any order of the court for the payment oftemporary or permanent alimony or supportmoney or costs made in any action for divorce orseparate maintenance.

“(g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, andall other persons for disobeying any lawful order,decree, or process of the court.