CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] The misconduct “must constitute an imminent, not merely a likely,threat to the administration of justice.” In re Little, 404 US 553, 555(1972).

C. Excusing the Jury

To avoid the appearance of partiality, the court should excuse the jurybefore citing an attorney for contempt of court. People v Williams, 162Mich App 542, 547 (1987).

5.3 Attorney’s Failure to Appear in Court

A. Statute

MCL 600.1701(c) gives judges broad authority to punish attorneys forneglect of their duties to the court:

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2013 Page 5-3

Page 72: Contempt of Court Bench Book 2013

Section 5.3 Contempt of Court Benchbook—Fourth Edition

“The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts ofrecord, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment,or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation ofduty or misconduct in all of the following cases:

* * *