CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] MCR 5.203(D).

B. Failure to Comply With Court Order

A fiduciary who fails to comply with a court order may be punishedfor contempt. People v McCartney, 132 Mich App 547 (1984), aff’d onremand 141 Mich App 591 (1985). McCartney involved a conservatorwho misused funds belonging to a minor’s estate. At a show causehearing, the probate court held the conservator in contempt after shefailed to show proof of deposit of the funds in the name of the minor.

Page 5-38 Michigan Judicial Institute © 2013

Page 107: Contempt of Court Bench Book 2013

Contempt of Court Benchbook—Fourth Edition Section 5.21

5.21 Contempt of Court Under the Juvenile Code

A. Statutes and Court Rule

A provision of the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.26, provides “juvenilecourts” (Family Division of Circuit Court) with contempt powers:

“The court shall have the power to punish for contempt of court under . . . [MCL 600.1701–MCL 600.1745], any person who willfully violates, neglects, or refuses to obey and perform any order or process the court has made or issued to enforce this chapter.”

The parent or guardian of a juvenile over whom the court has takenjurisdiction for a criminal offense committed by the juvenile isrequired to attend the juvenile’s dispositional hearings.