CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] In rare cases (e.g., where therespondent refuses to relinquish property), civil contempt sanctions maybe appropriate; in these cases, MCL 600.1715 applies. See MCL600.2950(26) and MCL 600.2950a(27). The person injured by a PPOviolation may also recover damages under MCL 600.1721.16

For information on procedures in contempt proceedings instituted after aPPO violation, see MCR 3.708.

5.12 Criminal Defendant’s Disruptive Behavior in Court

A. Statute

MCL 600.1701(a) covers contempt proceedings against criminaldefendants who engage in disruptive conduct in the courtroom:

“The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts ofrecord, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment,or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation ofduty or misconduct in all of the following cases:

“(a) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolentbehavior, committed during its sitting, in itsimmediate view and presence, and directlytending to interrupt its proceedings or impair therespect due its authority.”

B. Constitutional Right to Be Present at Trial