CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] Page 5-6 Michigan Judicial Institute © 2013

Page 75: Contempt of Court Bench Book 2013

Contempt of Court Benchbook—Fourth Edition Section 5.5

5.5 Juror MisconductJuror misconduct is addressed in MCL 600.1346, which states in pertinentpart:

“The following acts are punishable by the circuit court ascontempts of court:

“(a) Failing to answer the questionnaire provided for in[MCL 600.1313].4

* * *

“(e) Failing to attend court, without being excused, atthe time specified in the notice, or from day to day,when summoned as a juror.”

MCL 600.1701(j) states that all courts of record may punish for contempt:

“Persons summoned as jurors in any court, for improperlyconversing with any party to an action which is to be tried inthat court, or with any other person in regard to merits of theaction, or for receiving communications from any party tothe action or any other person in relation to the merits of theaction without immediately disclosing the communicationsto the court.”5

5.6 Violation of Court Order

A. Statute

MCL 600.1701(g) contains the Revised Judicature Act’s generalprovision regarding violations of court orders:

“The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts ofrecord, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment,or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation ofduty or misconduct in all of the following cases:

* * *

“(g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, andall other persons for disobeying any lawful order,decree, or process of the court.”

4 All prospective jurors are required to complete a “juror personal history questionnaire” prior to juryservice.