CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] 4.1 Statutory Provisions for Sanctions in Contempt CasesTwo general provisions of the Revised Judicature Act provide sanctionsfor contempt of court. MCL 600.1715, which contains the generalpenalties for criminal and civil contempt, states:

“(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, punishment forcontempt may be a fine of not more than $7,500.00, orimprisonment which, except in those cases where thecommitment is for the omission to perform an act or dutywhich is still within the power of the person to perform[,]shall not exceed 93 days, or both, in the discretion of thecourt. The court may place an individual who is guilty ofcriminal contempt on probation in the manner provided forpersons guilty of a misdemeanor as provided in MCL 771.1–MCL 771.14a].

“(2) If the contempt consists of the omission to perform someact or duty that is still within the power of the person toperform, the imprisonment shall be terminated when theperson performs the act or duty or no longer has the power

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2013 Page 4-1

Page 54: Contempt of Court Bench Book 2013

Section 4.1 Contempt of Court Benchbook—Fourth Edition

to perform the act or duty, which shall be specified in theorder of commitment, and pays the fine, costs, and expensesof the proceedings, which shall be specified in the order ofcommitment.”

The foregoing general provisions apply unless another statute providesspecific sanctions for a particular type of contempt.1