CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] Section 4.1 Contempt of Court Benchbook—Fourth Edition

to perform the act or duty, which shall be specified in theorder of commitment, and pays the fine, costs, and expensesof the proceedings, which shall be specified in the order ofcommitment.”

The foregoing general provisions apply unless another statute providesspecific sanctions for a particular type of contempt.1

In addition to imposing a fine and/or a jail term, the court must order thecontemnor to pay compensatory damages to any person who suffered anactual loss or injury as a result of the contumacious conduct. MCL600.1721 states:

“If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injuryto any person the court shall order the defendant to pay suchperson a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to theother penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. Thepayment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to anyaction by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the lossor injury.”

“Plainly, the first sentence of MCL 600.1721 contemplates what is, inessence, a tort suit for money damages.” In re Bradley Estate, ___ Mich___, ___ (2013).