CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] In re Contempt ofRobertson (Davilla v Fischer Corp), 209 Mich App 433, 440-441 (1995).3

2 See Section 1.6 for a discussion of the contempt powers of quasi-judicial officers.3 See Section 2.4 for discussion of summary punishment of contempt.

Page 5-6 Michigan Judicial Institute © 2013

Page 75: Contempt of Court Bench Book 2013

Contempt of Court Benchbook—Fourth Edition Section 5.5

5.5 Juror MisconductJuror misconduct is addressed in MCL 600.1346, which states in pertinentpart:

“The following acts are punishable by the circuit court ascontempts of court:

“(a) Failing to answer the questionnaire provided for in[MCL 600.1313].4

* * *

“(e) Failing to attend court, without being excused, atthe time specified in the notice, or from day to day,when summoned as a juror.”

MCL 600.1701(j) states that all courts of record may punish for contempt: