CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] Id. at 385,quoting GCR 1963, 908 (now MCR 8.122).

E. Exception: Child or Spousal Support

MCL 552.631 permits an order for child support or spousal support tobe enforced by use of the contempt power.8 In Schoensee v Bennett, 228Mich App 305, 317 (1998), the Court of Appeals held that an award ofattorney fees in a child custody action is not a money judgment and istherefore enforceable by contempt proceedings.

5.9 Failure to Pay Child or Spousal Support

A. Statutes

Use of the contempt power to enforce child or spousal support ordersis provided for in MCL 600.1701(f):

“The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts ofrecord, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment,or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation ofduty or misconduct in all of the following cases:

* * *

8 See Section 5.9 for a discussion of this provision.

Page 5-14 Michigan Judicial Institute © 2013

Page 83: Contempt of Court Bench Book 2013

Contempt of Court Benchbook—Fourth Edition Section 5.9