CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] “(i) As a witness in any court in this state.”

In addition, MCR 2.506(E)(2) provides:

“If a person refuses to be sworn or to testify regarding amatter not privileged after being ordered to do so by the

18 Other statutes also allow tribunals to punish as contempt a witness’s refusal to testify. See, e.g., MCL418.853 and MCL 780.703.

Page 5-28 Michigan Judicial Institute © 2013

Page 97: Contempt of Court Bench Book 2013

Contempt of Court Benchbook—Fourth Edition Section 5.13

court, the refusal may be considered a contempt ofcourt.”

MCL 600.1725 provides the penalty for a witness’s refusal to testify:

“If any witness attending pursuant to a subpoena, orbrought before any court, judge, officer, commissioner,or before any person before whom depositions may betaken, refuses without reasonable cause

“(1) to be examined, or

“(2) to answer any legal and pertinent question, or

“(3) to subscribe his deposition after it has beenreduced to writing, the officer issuing thesubpoena shall commit him, by warrant, to thecommon jail of the county in which he resides. Heshall remain there until he submits to be examined,or to answer, or to subscribe his deposition, as thecase may be, or until he is discharged according tolaw.”

B. Fifth Amendment Privilege Against Self-Incrimination

The Michigan Supreme Court has stated that where it is apparent theanswer could not injure a witness, the court should compel thewitness to answer and may summarily punish the witness for arefusal to answer.