CONTEMPT OF COURT BENCHBOOK FOURTH EDITION MICHIGAN JUDICIAL INSTITUTE © 2013
[…] 5.13 Witness’s Refusal to Testify

A. Statutes and Court Rule

MCL 600.1701(i)(i) states, in pertinent part:18

“The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts ofrecord, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment,or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation ofduty or misconduct in all of the following cases:

* * *

“(i) All persons who, having been subpoenaed toappear before or attend, refuse or neglect to obeythe subpoena, to attend, to be sworn, or whensworn, to answer any legal and properinterrogatory in any of the followingcircumstances:

“(i) As a witness in any court in this state.”