Contractors' Payment Bonds in Maryland
[…] Further Requirements of Notice

The bond statute requires only that the notice state the amountclaimed and the name of the party to whom labor and material weresupplied. 4 It is thus similar to the mechanics' lien statute which con-

50. MD. ANN. CODE art. 95B, § 2-313(1)(b) (1964), provides that "[a]nydescription of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates anexpress warranty that the goods shall conform to the description."

51. MD. ANN. CODE art. 95B, § 2-315 (1964), which provides that "[w]here theseller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for whichthe goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgmentto select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty that the goodsshall be fit for such purpose." The claimant's contention was that the subcontractorhad relied on its expertise to supply the needed items and that it had known of theparticular purpose.