Contracts Outline
[…] Damages are only reduced by earnings from a compatible job, the job P was offered was a full time job, whereas the one she was fired from was half time; only half of the earnings she would have received from the later job can be deducted from her damages

Notes: Duty to mitigate:

Avoidable damages cannot be recovered. In the interests of fairness to the defaulting promisor, it is universally accepted rule that the promisee can not recover damages that could have been avoided through the exercise of reasonable diligence and without incurring undue risk, expense or humiliation

UCC §2-715(2)(a) mitigation: “consequential damages include any loss which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise”

Liquidated Damages p. 664o Is a stipulation in a contract that the promisor shall pay a specified amount of

damages if he breaches the contract enforceable? o Three possible purposes:

Page 67: Contracts Outline