Convicting or Confining--Alternative Directions ... - Bepress
[…] LAW § 330.20 (McKinney Supp. 1982) (defendant is automati-cally confined in secure facility for up to 30 days, after which a hearing must be held inwhich the district attorney has the burden of establishing "to the satisfaction of thecourt that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is mentally ill").