L. No. 104-208, § 505, 110 Stat. 3009-672 (1996) (codified 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (2006)).

131 See Martinez, 241 P.3d at 863. 132 Id. at 863–64. 133 Id. at 863 (citing CAL. EDUC. CODE § 68130.5(a)(4) (West 2003)).

Page 21: Cornell Law School...Lawyers in the Best Sense - DREAMS ......Congress passed section 505 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Im-migrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”),

\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\21-3\CJP303.txt unknown Seq: 21 29-MAR-12 16:33

545 2012] DREAMS DEFERRED

Plaintiffs’ reading also created a conflict with another California statute, Education Code section 68062, which describes California’s resi-dency requirements.134 Section 68062(h) expressly states: “An alien, in-cluding an unmarried minor alien, may establish his or her residence, unless precluded by the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. [§] 1101, et seq.) from establishing domicile in the United States.”135 Since an undocumented individual is prohibited from establishing domicile in the United States, the individual could not establish California residence.