A handful of courts, both federal and state, have ruled on the applicability of section 505 to post-secondary tuition rates.93 The United States Dis-

88 Compare Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, § 401 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1611) with Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act, § 561 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 506).

89 Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, § 411 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1621(c)) (“(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), for purposes of this subchapter the term ‘State or local public benefit’ means— (A) any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local govern-ment or by appropriated funds of a State or local government; and (B) any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unem-ployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government.”).

90 See Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act, § 505 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1623).

91 See Development, Relief, and Education for Alien Minors Act of 2005 (“DREAM Act of 2005”), S. 2075, 109th Cong. § 3(a) (2005).