\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\21-3\CJP303.txt unknown Seq: 16 29-MAR-12 16:33

540 CORNELL JOURNAL OF LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 21:525

trict Court for the District of Kansas was the first to take up the issue in Day v. Sebelius.94

A. Day v. Sebelius

The Kansas legislature enacted section 76-731a of the Kansas Code on July 1, 2004, to provide a statutory basis for the assessment of in-state tuition rates to undocumented immigrants attending Kansas state univer-sities.95 Section 76-731a states:

(a) Any individual who is enrolled or has been ac-cepted for admission at a postsecondary educational in-stitution as a postsecondary student shall be deemed to be a resident of Kansas for the purpose of tuition and fees for attendance at such postsecondary educational institution.

(b)(2) “individual” means a person who (A) has at-tended an accredited Kansas high school for three or more years, (B) has either graduated from an accredited Kansas high school or has earned a general educational development (GED) certificate issued within Kansas, re-gardless of whether the person