• Upload
[…] 36

  • pursuant to Section 191 of the AEA, or, if a single presiding officer is appointed,

    an administrative law judge will preside over Subpart L hearings.

    5 U.S.C. § 556(c) sets out eleven actions a presiding officer may take

    "[s]ubject to published rules of the agency." 10 C.F.R. § 2.319 empowers the

    presiding officer to take most of these actions and, in addition, the NRC has

    imbued the presiding officer with additional powers to further ensure the integrity

    of the proceeding.92 The introductory section of 10 C.F.R. § 2.319 explains that

    the NRC has provided all of the powers to enable the presiding officer to carry out

    his or her "duty to conduct a fair and impartial hearing according to law, to take

    appropriate action to control the prehearing and hearing process, to avoid delay and

    to maintain order."

    5 U.S.C. § 556(d) states in pertinent part:

    A party is entitled to present his case or defense by oral ordocumentary evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conductsuch cross-examination as may be required for a full and truedisclosure of the facts.