• Upload
[…] - will not be inimical to public health and safety or the common defense and

    security, and that associated environmental impacts have been appropriately

    evaluated.85 The Commission emphasized this point when it issued Part 54:

    The Commission continues to believe that aging management ofcertain important systems, structures, and components during thisperiod of extended operation should be the focus of a renewal

    83 The Commission's regulations governing operating license renewals are found in10 C.F.R. Part 54. 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(a) applies the Subpart L procedures tolicense renewal hearings except in the limited circumstances where resolution of acontested matter required "resolutions of issues of material fact relating to theoccurrences of a past activity, where the credibility of an eyewitness mayreasonably be expected to be at issue, and/or issues of motive or intent of the partyor eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter," in which instanceSubpart G formal procedures may be used. Id. § 2.3 10(d).84 Amici Br. at 4.85 See 10 C.F.R. § 54.29.

    33