• Upload
[…] hearing" be informed of "(1) the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) the

    legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; and (3) the

    matters of fact and law asserted."88 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.104 and 2.312 satisfy these

    requirements. 10 C.F.R. § 2.104(e) states that "[t]he Secretary will give timely

    notice of the hearing to all parties and to other persons, if any, entitled by law to

    notice," and it specifically identifies the individual licensing actions upon which

    the Secretary will transmit a notice of hearing. 10 C.F.R. § 2.312 tracks the other

    88 5 U.S.C. § 554(b)(1)-(3).

    35

  • requirements of 5 U.S.C. § 554, particularizing that the order or notice of hearing

    will state: the nature, time and place of the hearing (the time and place of which

    are to be fixed "with due regard for the convenience of the parties or their

    representatives, the nature of the proceeding and the public interest"), the "legal

    L authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held," and the "matters

    L of fact and law asserted or to be considered." In addition, 10 C.F.R. § 2.312

    L provides for a statement describing the specific hearing procedures/subpart to beapplied.