• Upload
[…] which they do not - Subpart L meets each of the requirements and goes well

    beyond the requirements set forth in those sections. Petitioner-Intervenors and

    Amici also pointedly ignore that those formal hearing features that have been

    limited or substantially modified in Subpart L - conduct of discovery and cross

    examination by the parties - are not unconditionally required by the APA. The

    APA provisions pertinent to these procedures are permissive (discovery) or

    conditioned (cross examination).

    5 U.S.C. § 554 requires that "[p]ersons entitled to notice of an agency

    hearing" be informed of "(1) the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) the

    legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; and (3) the

    matters of fact and law asserted."88 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.104 and 2.312 satisfy these

    requirements. 10 C.F.R. § 2.104(e) states that "[t]he Secretary will give timely

    notice of the hearing to all parties and to other persons, if any, entitled by law to