Embed Size (px)
[…] 138 Id. at 359. 139 Id. at 363-64. 140 Id. at 364-65. 141 Id. at 365. 142 Id., n.9.
30
judgment rule. Regardless, the Third Circuit decision shows that courts will look beyond an
employee’s mere title when deciding if an employee is an officer. Instead, courts will examine
the executive authority and responsibilities that the employee actually possesses.
Additionally, Delaware’s General Corporation Law and the Model Business Corporation
Act provide some insight on how to define “officer.” Delaware General Corporation Law Section
142(a) provides that every corporation shall “have such officers with such titles and duties as
shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors.”143 This section seems to
imply that the category of “officers” for business judgment protection should only include those
positions specifically designated as officer-level positions in a corporation’s bylaws. The Model