vuongthuan
[…] (d)(1)(E) specifically states that the PRC’s “system for regulating rates . . . shall
. . . establish procedures” under which “rates may be adjusted on an expedited
basis due to either extraordinary or exceptional circumstances,” provided that the
PRC determines – after notice, comment, and hearing, but within 90 days – that
“such adjustment is reasonable and equitable and necessary to enable the Postal
Service, under best practices of honest, efficient, and economical management, to
maintain and continue the development of postal services” in the United States. In
particular, Section 3622(d)(1)(E) provides as follows:
(d) Requirements.—
Case: 10-1343 Document: 1286639 Filed: 01/06/2011 Page: 8
3
(1) In general.— The system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products shall— * * *
(E) . . . [E]stablish procedures whereby rates may be adjusted on an expedited basis due to either extraordinary or exceptional circumstances, provided that the Commission determines, after notice and opportunity for a public hearing and comment, and within 90 days after any request by the Postal Service, that such adjustment is reasonable and equitable and necessary to enable the Postal Service, under best practices of honest, efficient, and economical management, to maintain and continue the development of postal services of the kind and quality adapted to the needs of the United States.
39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1)(E).
For reasons fully described by the Postal Service in its opening brief, the
NPMHU submits that the PRC acted contrary to law when it disapproved the
request submitted by the USPS for a rate increase above the rate of inflation. The