Corrective Advertising and the FTC: No, Virginia, Wonder
[…] I£ all that was done was to forbid a repetition of the illegal

103. The court in Cinderella made no reference to any specific limit to the Com-mission's discretion under § 6(£). However, the same court indicated in a subsequent decision that in some (unspecified) instances, an agency could be enjoined from publicizing its activities. See Bristol-Myers Co. v. FTC, 424 F.2d 935, 940 n.14 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 824 (1970).

104. 342 U.S. 143 (1951). 105. Section 4 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 4 (1970), provides:

The several district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of [this Act]; and it shall be the duty of the several United States attorneys, in their respective districts • • • to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations ..••

106. See 342 U.S. at 158. In affirming the district court decree, the Supreme Court offered little insight into the standards of a publication requirement; it merely ob­served that the publication decree should not impose "unnecessary restrictions." 342 U.S. at 156.

107. United States v.