Finance, 511 N.W.2d 608 (Iowa 1993). See also Laurel Pipe Line Company v. Commonwealth, 642 A.2d 472 (Pa. 1994)(gain on sale of pipeline running between Aliquippa, Pennsylvania and Cleveland, Ohio that had been idle for the previous three years was non-business income). But see Texaco-Cities Service Pipeline Co. v. Department of Revenue, No. 93 L 50312 (Ill. Cir. Ct. 1995) (gain from the sale of pipeline assets located partly in Illinois constituted business income under the functional test).

59 Effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001, Ala. Code §40-27-1.1 defines “business income” as “income arising from transactions or activity in the course of the taxpayer's trade or business; or income from tangible or intangible property if the acquisition, management, or disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's trade or business operations; or gain or loss resulting from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of real property or of tangible or intangible personal property, if the property while owned by the taxpayer was operationally related to the taxpayer's trade or business carried on in Alabama or opera-tionally related to sources within Alabama, or the property was operationally related to sources outside this state and to the tax-payer's trade or business carried on in Alabama; or gain or loss resulting from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of stock in another corporation if the activities of the other corporation were operationally related to the taxpayer's trade or business carried on in Alabama while the stock was owned by the taxpayer.”

60 Miss. Code Ann. §27-7-23(2), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.

61 Ohio Laws 2003, Am. Sub.