Costs in Litigation When the United States Is a Party: A
[…] favor of the United States. Thus, even though the courts could, in their discretion,waive the operation of their local rules where the desired result warrants suchaction (with the reservation that such result is not inconsistent with the FRCP),the courts have consistently refrained from candidly expressing the reasons fortheir variation from their "self-imposed" rules.

25. See 28 U.S.C. § 2408, which provides that when, pursuant to Acts of Con-gress, the United States is taxed for costs, such sums are to be paid "out of thecontingent fund of the department or agency which directed the proceedings to beinstituted." (Emphasis supplied.) Conceivably then, when the United States is therecipient of such sums, they are likewise to be deposited in the appropriate agencyor departmental fund.