Council on Environmental Quality Report to Congress on
[…] Agencies then prepare a scoping report that summarizes the public scoping comments received and agency responses, which are included in the draft EIS. Henceforth, the scoping comments inform preparation of the draft EIS.

• Draft EIS: The agency prepares a draft EIS, files the draft EIS with the Federal agency, and the agency publishes a Notice of Availability (NOA) that initiates the public comment process for the draft EIS. Agencies shall prepare draft environmental impact statements in accordance with the scope decided upon in the scoping process. Under 40 CFR § 1502.9(b), “[t]he lead agency shall work with the cooperating agencies and shall obtain comments as required in part 1503 of this chapter. To the fullest extent practicable, the draft statement must meet the requirements established for final statements in section 102(2)(C)” of NEPA.

• Public Comment/Public Hearings: The public comment period on a draft EIS is open for a minimum of 45 days from the date of publication. In addition to inviting comments, an agency

54

may hold public meetings or public hearings.