Council on Environmental Quality Report to Congress on
[…] A NEPA review could involve a Categorical Exclusion for proposed projects that fall within a category determined to have no significant effects on the human environment, an EA for proposed projects that are not likely to have a significant effect on the human environment or where the effects are unknown or uncertain, or an EIS for proposed projects that will have a significant effect on the human environment.

Public involvement in the NEPA process is also described in CEQ’s NEPA regulations. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(b),140 an agency is required to provide “public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected.”

53

Federal agencies establish agency-specific implementing procedures under CEQ’s NEPA regulations.