appropriate.” Taylor, 362 N.C. at 563, 669 S.E.2d at 276 (citations

and internal quotation marks omitted). This Court has previously

found the section 15A-2000(e)(6) aggravating circumstance (stating

that the murder “was committed for pecuniary gain”), standing alone,

sufficient to uphold a death sentence. See State v. Chandler, 342

N.C. 742, 760, 764, 467 S.E.2d 636, 646, 649, cert. denied, 519 U.S.

875, 136 L. Ed. 2d 133 (1996); Ward, 338 N.C. at 124, 129, 449 S.E.2d

at 743, 746. Similarly, this Court has previously found that the

section 15A-2000(e)(11) aggravating circumstance (The murder was

committed as “part of a course of conduct in which the defendant

engaged and which included the commission by the defendant of other

crimes of violence against another person or persons.”) is by itself

sufficient to support a death sentence. Polke, 361 N.C. at 77, 638

S.E.2d at 196 (citing State v. Bacon, 337 N.C. 66, 110 n.8, 446 S.E.2d

542, 566 n.8 (1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1159, 130 L. Ed. 2d 1083

(1995)). These murders were part of a course of conduct involving