• Upload
[…] itself. Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 336, 101 S.Ct. 1137, 67 L.Ed.2d 275 (1981);

State v. Roberts, 134 Ohio St.3d 459, 2012-Ohio-5684, 983 N.E.2d 334, ¶ 12, 21; see also R.C.

1.49. "Absent a`clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary, that language must

ordinarily be regarded as conclusive."' Albernaz, 450 U.S. at 336, quoting Consumers Product

Safety Com'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 ( 1980);

see also Roberts at ¶ 12, 21. Neither the plain language nor the legislative history of R.C.

2929.41(B)(3) provide a clear intent to negate the merger statute.

A. The plain language

R.C. 2929.41(B)(3) provides:

A jail term or sentence of imprisonment imposed for amisdemeanor violation of section 4510.11, 4510.14, 4510.16,4510.21, or 4511.19 of the Revised Code shall be servedconsecutively to a prison term that is imposed for a felonyviolation of section 2903.06, 2903.07, 2903.08, or 4511.19 ofthe Revised Code or a felony violation of section 2903.04 of theRevised Code involving the operation of a motor vehicle by the

5

Page 11: COUNSEL FOR STATE OF OHIO COUNSEL FOR ANTONIA EARLEY ... ANTONIA EARLEY, Case No. 100482 Defendant-Appellant. MERIT BRIEF OF APPELLANT ANTONIA EARLEY TIMOTHY J. MCGINTY (0024626) Cuyahoga

offender and that is served in a state correctional institution whenthe trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively.

The plain language of this statute does no more than permit a trial court, in certain

circumstances, to order a misdemeanor sentence to run consecutively to a felony sentence. This

provision is an exception to division (A) of the same statute, which states: "Except as provided in