cc: Northern Virginia General Assembly Delegation

Page 142: County of Fairfax, Virginia MEMORANDUM · 2017-12-14 · County of Fairfax, Virginia MEMORANDUM DATE: February 17, 2015 TO: Board of Supervisors FROM: Edward f f^Long, Jr., County

Conflict of Interests: Key Provisions of HB 2070 As Passed by the House and SB 1424 As Passed by the Senate

State/ Local COIA

IIB 2070 As Passed by the House SB 1424 As Passed by the Senate

§ 2.2-3101 Amends definition of "gift": • Would exclude "unsolicited awards of appreciation or recognition in the form of a plaque, trophy, wall memento, or similar item that is given in recognition of public, civic, charitable, or professional service."

• Gifts from "personal friends" continue to be excluded; however, it expands the categories of persons who do not constitute "personal friends."