• Upload
[…] arguments that MERS made altered the fact that it never held the note or other

security instrument that secured the deed of trust.21 Thus, MERS does not meet

the statutory definition of a beneficiary.22

Here, the Bain holding undercuts the argument that BNY Mellon made

below. BNY Mellon's first argument below was legally incorrect: MERS is not a

proper beneficiary under the Centralbanc deed of trust. This is so,

notwithstanding the fact that the Centralbanc deed of trust in this case named

MERS as "Beneficiary."23

BNY Mellon also argued below that joinder of MERS was required under

RCW 60.04.171. We disagree.

RCW 60.04.171, the mechanics and materialmen's lien statute, provides

as follows:

In any action brought to foreclose a lien, the owner shall be joinedas a party. The interest in the real propertyof any person who,prior to the commencement of the action, has a recorded interest in

18 id, at 110.19 RCW61.24.005(2).20 Bain. 175 Wn.2d at 110.21 id,22 id,23 Clerk's Papers at 6.

8

Page 9: COURi OF APPEALS DI'- STATE OF WASHINGTON IN THE …couri of appeals di'-state of washington 2013 jun -3 fin 10= 01 in the court of appeals of the state of washington the bank of new

No. 67370-0-1/9

the property, or any part thereof, shall not be foreclosed oraffected unless theyarejoinedas a party.[24]

The plain words of this statute show that joinder of any "person" with a

"recorded interest in the property" prior to commencement of a foreclosure action

is not required. But failure to join such a person to the foreclosure action leaves