• Upload
[…] Appointing authorities are required to use these guides when conducting the structured oral interview.

Nevertheless, deciding how to score or rate the answers to the questions the guides contain is not an intuitive process in the Probation context or generally. To deal with that problem, many organizations have implemented “hire right” training programs. While the programs may differ in content based on the specifics of the positions being filled, the focus of all such training is to enable hiring managers to select the

8 G.L. c. 276, § 83(m) provides: “In any court having 2 or more probation officers, the first justice, subject to the approval of the court administrator and the commissioner of probation, may designate 1 probation officer to serve as chief probation officer and may designate other probation officers to serve as assistant chief probation officers, as the first justice deems necessary for the effective administration of justice.”

App. C-15

Page 50: Court Management Advisory Board - Mass.Gov CMAB... · 2018. 3. 5. · Court Management Advisory Board John Adams Courthouse One Pemberton Square, Suite 2200 Boston, MA 02108-1735

14

candidates who are most predictably going to be successful in a given role.