• Upload
[…] 13 G.L. c. 185, § 6 (Land Court Recorder); G.L. c. 185, § 9 (Housing Court); G.L. c. 218, § 8 (District Courts and Boston Municipal Court); G.L. c. 218, § 58 (Juvenile Court).

14 That issue was discussed at greater length in the fourth of the Task Force Reports, which was entitled Action Plan for Hiring and Promotion of Trial Court Administrative Employees and issued on

August 9, 2011.

15 G.L. c. 185, § 6 (Land Court); G.L. c. 185C, § 8 (Housing Court); G.L. 212, § 14A (Superior Court); G.L. c. 217, § 2 (Probate & Family Court); G.L. c. 218, § 8 (District Court); G.L. c. 218, § 51A (Boston Municipal Court); G.L. c. 218, § 57A (Juvenile Court).

16 G.L. c. 211B, § 10C, which is part of that legislation, provides that “[t]he general superintendence and administrative authority of the chief justice of the trial court, court administrator, and the chief justices of the respective departments of the trial court and the first justices of particular courts shall not include the authority or power to exercise, supersede, limit, prevent the exercise of or otherwise affect any of the powers, duties and responsibilities of the clerks or registers of probate in any general or special law, including laws authorizing or governing the selection and appointment of personnel, except where expressly authorized.”

17 G.L. c. 211B, § 8.

App. C-21

Page 56: Court Management Advisory Board - Mass.Gov CMAB... · 2018. 3. 5. · Court Management Advisory Board John Adams Courthouse One Pemberton Square, Suite 2200 Boston, MA 02108-1735

20