• Upload
[…] The trial court denied the motion for new

9

both motions de novo and render the judgment that the trial court should have

rendered. See Morello v. Seaway Crude Pipeline Co., LLC, 585 S.W.3d 1, 15 (Tex.

App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, pet. denied). Additionally, statutory interpretation

is a question of law that we review de novo. Sw. Royalties, Inc. v. Hegar, 500 S.W.3d

400, 404 (Tex. 2016).

Common Carrier Status

In Texas, “[c]ommon carriers have the right and power of eminent domain.”

TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 111.019(a); see also TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 2.105 (stating

common carrier “has all the rights and powers conferred on a common carrier by

Sections 111.019-111.022, Natural Resources Code”). In the exercise of that power,

“a common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements,

and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction,

maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.” TEX. NAT. RES. CODE

§ 111.019(b); see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.012 (stating that only entity with

eminent domain authority may condemn real property). Thus, HSC’s right of

eminent domain depends on its status as a common carrier under Texas law.