• Upload
[…] liquefied minerals or other mineral solutions, shall have all of the rights and

powers conferred by Articles 6020 and 6022, Revised Civil Statutes.

Act approved Apr. 15, 1955, 54th Leg., R.S., ch. 64 (H.B. 16), Art. 1.01, 1955 Tex.

Gen Laws 64.

Page 14: Court of Appeals · 2020-07-09 · The Hlavinkas filed a motion for new trial and a request for findings of fact and conclusions of law. The trial court denied the motion for new

14

The Natural Resources Code defines “oil” as “crude petroleum oil.” TEX. NAT.

RES. CODE § 115.001(5).5 The term “petroleum product” includes, among other

things, “any other liquid petroleum product or byproduct derived from crude

petroleum oil or gas.” Id. § 115.001(7)(x). The RRC also defines the term “product”

to include:

[R]efined crude oil, crude tops, topped crude, processed crude

petroleum, residue from crude petroleum, cracking stock, uncracked

fuel oil, fuel oil, treated crude oil, residuum, casinghead gasoline,