• Upload
[…] across the four tracts of land (collectively, the Easement). The Hlavinkas and HSC

were unable to reach an agreement for the Easement. As a result, HSC filed three

condemnation proceedings involving the four tracts which were later consolidated

into a single cause number.

The Hlavinkas filed a plea to the jurisdiction challenging HSC’s eminent

domain power. In their plea, the Hlavinkas argued that the trial court did not have

jurisdiction over this matter because HSC was not a common carrier and, therefore,

HSC did not have authority to condemn their property. See TEX. PROP. CODE

§ 21.012 (stating that only entity with eminent domain authority may condemn real

property); see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.001 (“District courts and county courts at

law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases.”). Specifically, the

Hlavinkas argued that propylene, the product being transported by the Pipeline, was

neither crude petroleum under the Texas Natural Resources Code, nor an oil product

or liquefied mineral under the Texas Business Organizations Code. They further