• Upload
[…] power, privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory

jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;

(4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5)

unsupported by substantial evidence.

Page 11: COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA · Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 65A05-1512-CP-2331 | November 9, 2016 Page 2 of 22 Case Summary and Issues [1] L.M. Zeller, individually

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 65A05-1512-CP-2331 | November 9, 2016 Page 11 of 22

Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(d). As in the trial court, “[t]he burden of

demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party to the judicial

review proceeding asserting invalidity.” Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(a).

[11] In conducting our review, we do not reweigh the evidence; rather, we consider

the record in the light most favorable to the agency decision. Regester v. Ind.

State Bd. of Nursing, 703 N.E.2d 147, 151 (Ind. 1998). We defer to an