• Upload
[…] • Indian Law § 87: describing the eviction notice for an Indian occupying “any of the common lands of his nation” without obtaining an allotment thereof. (passed in 1909).

• Indian Law § 88: describing the rights of “any Indians residing upon any cultivated lands of such reservation which shall have been entered and described in the clerk’s book of records. . .” to file an action for encroachment by other Indians on such lands. (passed in 1909).

• Indian Law § 96: describing the right to sell timber for “[a]ny Indian having tribal lands allotted to him by the chiefs. . . .” (passed in 1909).

(emphasis added).

In contrast, where the 1909 New York State Legislature wanted to

refer to jurisdictional boundaries, as opposed to reservation lands, it used

Page 20: Court of Appeals State of New YorkState of New York.