Embed Size (px)
[…] The New York State Legislature of 1909 passed a number of other
Indian Law statutes in conjunction with Indian Law § 6. Like the
distinction in terminology used in Indian Law § 6 discussed above, the
other Indian Law statutes show that the State legislature was
cognizant of the distinction between real property located on Indian
Reservations, as opposed to conduct that occurred “upon any Indian
Reservation.” When the State legislature wanted to refer to real
14
property on an Indian Reservation, they used specific language
including the word “land”:
• Indian Law § 8: restricts the operation of a junkyard “upon any lands owned or occupied by any nation, tribe or band of Indians. . . .” (passed in 1909).