• Upload
[…] • Indian Law § 23: voiding any contract with the Onondaga Indians for timber “on the tribal lands of such nation . . . .” (passed in 1909).

• Indian Law § 55: describing the common ownership of “[a]ll lands on either the Allegany, Cattaraugus or Tonawanda reservations. . . .” (passed in 1909).

• Indian Law § 84: granting the Tonawanda nation the right to “by lease give the right to explore land located upon the Tonawanda reservation and extract minerals, oil or natural gas . . . .” (passed in 1909)

• Indian Law § 87: describing the eviction notice for an Indian occupying “any of the common lands of his nation” without obtaining an allotment thereof. (passed in 1909).

• Indian Law § 88: describing the rights of “any Indians residing upon any cultivated lands of such reservation which shall have been entered and described in the clerk’s book of records. . .” to file an action for encroachment by other Indians on such lands. (passed in 1909).

• Indian Law § 96: describing the right to sell timber for “[a]ny Indian having tribal lands allotted to him by the chiefs. . . .” (passed in 1909).

(emphasis added).