• Upload
[…] other Indian Law statutes show that the State legislature was

cognizant of the distinction between real property located on Indian

Reservations, as opposed to conduct that occurred “upon any Indian

Reservation.” When the State legislature wanted to refer to real

Page 19: Court of Appeals State of New YorkState of New York. ERIC WHITE and NATIVE OUTLET, Plaintiffs-Appellants, – against – ERIC T. SCHNEIDERMAN, NEW YORK STATE ATTORNEY GENERAL, in

14

property on an Indian Reservation, they used specific language

including the word “land”:

• Indian Law § 8: restricts the operation of a junkyard “upon any lands owned or occupied by any nation, tribe or band of Indians. . . .” (passed in 1909).